Euromoney Country Risk

EUROMONEY COUNTRY RISK

Read the latest analysis on sovereign, geo-political and structural risk

 
Get up to date country risk ratings in 186 countries

Member login



Lost your password?

Euromoney Country Risk

Euromoney Country Risk

World risk average Click here to see today’s score

Snapshot created on 05 Mar 2014
World risk average
Score42.86   +0.24
Economic assessment 45.18+0.39
Political assessment 46.12+0.07
Structural assessment40.19+0.25
Access to capital 40.300.00
Credit ratings 31.48-0.02
Debt indicators 42.61+0.76

Country movers
SharingLess riskSharingMore risk
Cape Verde30.91+14.31
Libya36.01+10.00
Gabon45.88+6.49
Latvia55.82+6.17
Namibia54.11+6.11
Barbados47.23-5.86
Rwanda27.11-5.12
New Caledonia1.80-3.92
Sweden83.11-2.76
Croatia49.31-2.72

Top story Russia’s risk score plummets to its lowest since 1998 default Jeremy Weltm Nov 14, 2014

As sanctions and falling oil prices force the rouble’s slide, country risk experts are questioning the ability of privately owned and/or state-backed banks and corporates to obtain credit and repay their debts amid capital flight and an economy in decline. Russia’s country risk score has fallen precipitously this year, in tandem with Ukraine. An 8.3 point correction since 2013, to 46.2 points

Euromoney country risk banner
 
All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.
© 2014 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC.