Euromoney Country Risk

EUROMONEY COUNTRY RISK

Read the latest analysis on sovereign, geo-political and structural risk

 
Get up to date country risk ratings in 186 countries

Member login



Lost your password?

Euromoney Country Risk

Euromoney Country Risk

World risk average Click here to see today’s score

Snapshot created on 01 Jun 2016
World risk average
Score42.80   -0.14
Economic assessment 44.59-0.11
Political assessment 45.82-0.06
Structural assessment40.36+0.04
Access to capital 38.02-0.79
Credit ratings 31.24-0.12
Debt indicators 47.070.00

Country movers
SharingLess riskSharingMore risk
Sao Tome & Principe22.22+14.43
Argentina34.97+3.32
Seychelles43.03+2.62
Tajikistan21.07+2.49
Central African Republic10.21+2.32
Benin23.25-3.25
Nigeria38.32-3.07
Kenya34.90-2.50
Mozambique32.35-2.46
Saudi Arabia58.59-1.97

Top story Cyprus is stronger than its ratings claim Jeremy Weltm Jun 23, 2016

Three years on from securing a bailout, the island nation is still addressing the fallout. Yet the economy is growing, political continuity is assured and credit rating agencies are playing catch-up. Maintenance work: Shipping receipts have improved, but there’s still a lot of work to be done The financial crisis left Cypriot policymakers with a huge debt mountain as the economy crumbled. As t

Euromoney country risk banner
 
All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.
© 2016 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC.