Euromoney Country Risk

EUROMONEY COUNTRY RISK

Read the latest analysis on sovereign, geo-political and structural risk

 
Get up to date country risk ratings in 186 countries

Member login



Lost your password?

Euromoney Country Risk

Euromoney Country Risk

World risk average Click here to see today’s score

Snapshot created on 01 Jun 2016
World risk average
Score42.80   -0.14
Economic assessment 44.59-0.11
Political assessment 45.82-0.06
Structural assessment40.36+0.04
Access to capital 38.02-0.79
Credit ratings 31.24-0.12
Debt indicators 47.070.00

Country movers
SharingLess riskSharingMore risk
Sao Tome & Principe22.22+14.43
Argentina34.97+3.32
Seychelles43.03+2.62
Tajikistan21.07+2.49
Central African Republic10.21+2.32
Benin23.25-3.25
Nigeria38.32-3.07
Kenya34.90-2.50
Mozambique32.35-2.46
Saudi Arabia58.59-1.97

Top story New fiscal plans undermine Israel’s risk profile Jeremy Weltm Aug 24, 2016

There is no need to panic, but the government’s new budget strategy puts the fiscal consolidation plans out of kilter and is signalling there might be trouble ahead. Higher spending, lower taxes: Finance minister Moshe Kahlon (far left) has taken a bold step, but will the public – and credit rating agencies – approve? Israel, on 65.8 points from a possible 100 in Euromoney’s country risk

Euromoney country risk banner
 
All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.
© 2016 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC.