Euromoney Country Risk

EUROMONEY COUNTRY RISK

Read the latest analysis on sovereign, geo-political and structural risk

 
Get up to date country risk ratings in 186 countries

Member login



Lost your password?

Euromoney Country Risk

Euromoney Country Risk

World risk average Click here to see today’s score

Snapshot created on 05 Mar 2014
World risk average
Score42.86   +0.24
Economic assessment 45.18+0.39
Political assessment 46.12+0.07
Structural assessment40.19+0.25
Access to capital 40.300.00
Credit ratings 31.48-0.02
Debt indicators 42.61+0.76

Country movers
SharingLess riskSharingMore risk
Cape Verde30.91+14.31
Libya36.01+10.00
Gabon45.88+6.49
Latvia55.82+6.17
Namibia54.11+6.11
Barbados47.23-5.86
Rwanda27.11-5.12
New Caledonia1.80-3.92
Sweden83.11-2.76
Croatia49.31-2.72

Top story The world’s 10 riskiest sovereigns Jeremy Weltm Jul 04, 2014

Bosnia-Herzegovina is the world’s riskiest sovereign, according to a new model developed to calculate default probabilities, ahead of other high-risk countries such as Belarus, Ukraine and Rwanda. The model, which uses data from Euromoney’s Country Risk Survey, shows Bosnia-Herzegovina is one of the more alarming prospects with a default probability of 27.4% over 12 months. Surprisingly, the c

Euromoney country risk banner
 
All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.
© 2014 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC.