Euromoney Country Risk

EUROMONEY COUNTRY RISK

Read the latest analysis on sovereign, geo-political and structural risk

 
Get up to date country risk ratings in 186 countries

Member login



Lost your password?

Euromoney Country Risk

Euromoney Country Risk

World risk average Click here to see today’s score

Snapshot created on 05 Mar 2014
World risk average
Score42.86   +0.24
Economic assessment 45.18+0.39
Political assessment 46.12+0.07
Structural assessment40.19+0.25
Access to capital 40.300.00
Credit ratings 31.48-0.02
Debt indicators 42.61+0.76

Country movers
SharingLess riskSharingMore risk
Cape Verde30.91+14.31
Libya36.01+10.00
Gabon45.88+6.49
Latvia55.82+6.17
Namibia54.11+6.11
Barbados47.23-5.86
Rwanda27.11-5.12
New Caledonia1.80-3.92
Sweden83.11-2.76
Croatia49.31-2.72

Top story Credit rating agencies scrambling to keep up with Russia-Ukraine crisis Jeremy Weltm Jul 25, 2014

From Estonia to Belarus, many sovereigns have been caught up in a crisis their credit ratings fail to reflect. Falling risk scores for Russia and Ukraine have sent both sovereigns careering down ECR’s global rankings this year. Ukraine, in the lowest of ECR’s five tiered categories, has crashed 25 places through the rankings to 150th out of 186 sovereigns worldwide – 32 in total since Q2 2013.

Euromoney country risk banner
 
All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.
© 2014 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC.