Euromoney Country Risk

EUROMONEY COUNTRY RISK

Read the latest analysis on sovereign, geo-political and structural risk

 
Get up to date country risk ratings in 186 countries

Member login



Lost your password?

Euromoney Country Risk

Euromoney Country Risk

World risk average Click here to see today’s score

Snapshot created on 29 Feb 2016
World risk average
Score42.94   +0.44
Economic assessment 44.70+0.01
Political assessment 45.88-0.02
Structural assessment40.32+0.10
Access to capital 38.81+2.92
Credit ratings 31.36+0.10
Debt indicators 47.07+1.31

Country movers
SharingLess riskSharingMore risk
Sao Tome & Principe22.22+14.43
Equatorial Guinea20.74+7.69
Cyprus57.11+4.11
Hungary52.77+3.69
Japan69.48+3.11
Libya23.06-3.15
Syria15.10-2.94
Tunisia41.38-2.69
Colombia57.79-2.61
Oman62.02-2.59

Top story Country risk: In search of the next investment grade Jeremy Weltm Apr 28, 2016

Euromoney’s risk survey successfully predicted the move to investment grade for the Philippines in 2013, and it is once again highlighting other sovereign borrowers – in particular Hungary and Paraguay – with prospects for a similar upgrade. Paraguay is blooming in more ways than just its national tree, the lapacho Three years ago, in line with its score trend in Euromoney’s survey, the Philip

Euromoney country risk banner
 
All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.
© 2016 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC.