Euromoney Country Risk

EUROMONEY COUNTRY RISK

Read the latest analysis on sovereign, geo-political and structural risk

 
Get up to date country risk ratings in 186 countries

Member login



Lost your password?

Euromoney Country Risk

Euromoney Country Risk

World risk average Click here to see today’s score

Snapshot created on 29 Feb 2016
World risk average
Score42.94   +0.44
Economic assessment 44.70+0.01
Political assessment 45.88-0.02
Structural assessment40.32+0.10
Access to capital 38.81+2.92
Credit ratings 31.36+0.10
Debt indicators 47.07+1.31

Country movers
SharingLess riskSharingMore risk
Sao Tome & Principe22.22+14.43
Equatorial Guinea20.74+7.69
Cyprus57.11+4.11
Hungary52.77+3.69
Japan69.48+3.11
Libya23.06-3.15
Syria15.10-2.94
Tunisia41.38-2.69
Colombia57.79-2.61
Oman62.02-2.59

Top story Kenya, Gabon, Ghana among the borrowers contemplating sub-Saharan shock Jeremy Weltm May 24, 2016

Euromoney’s country risk survey shows the safety of sub-Saharan Africa (SSA) issuers is once again in question, as economies flounder, debts spiral and capital access tightens. Hand to mouth: wasted opportunities mean the region is still vulnerable to commodity-price shocks and famine. Investors were bullish on the region’s prospects when African sovereigns took advantage of favourable market

Euromoney country risk banner
 
All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.
© 2016 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC.