Euromoney Country Risk

EUROMONEY COUNTRY RISK

Read the latest analysis on sovereign, geo-political and structural risk

 
Get up to date country risk ratings in 186 countries

Member login



Lost your password?

Euromoney Country Risk

Euromoney Country Risk

World risk average Click here to see today’s score

Snapshot created on 28 Aug 2015
World risk average
Score42.50   -0.06
Economic assessment 44.69-0.10
Political assessment 45.89-0.07
Structural assessment40.22-0.03
Access to capital 35.890.00
Credit ratings 31.27-0.04
Debt indicators 45.750.00

Country movers
SharingLess riskSharingMore risk
Cape Verde36.22+3.51
Bhutan21.87+1.21
Malawi33.93+1.01
Sierra Leone29.28+0.75
Nigeria40.14+0.65
Burundi14.66-1.69
Papua New Guinea32.43-1.24
Guyana34.93-0.97
Haiti17.56-0.90
Turkmenistan27.30-0.73

Top story Global risk is as much political as economic Jeremy Weltm Feb 04, 2016

Against the backdrop of China’s economic troubles, US Federal Reserve interest-rate hikes, depressed commodity prices and the refugee crisis affecting Europe, political risks increased for numerous sovereign borrowers in 2015. No fewer than 92 of the 186 countries in Euromoney’s country risk survey succumbed to heightened political-risk perceptions last year, as experts became more concerned b

Euromoney country risk banner
 
All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.
© 2016 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC.