Euromoney Country Risk

EUROMONEY COUNTRY RISK

Read the latest analysis on sovereign, geo-political and structural risk

 
Get up to date country risk ratings in 186 countries

Member login



Lost your password?

Euromoney Country Risk

Euromoney Country Risk

World risk average Click here to see today’s score

Snapshot created on 02 Oct 2018
World risk average
Score43.23   -0.01
Economic assessment 44.76-0.01
Political assessment 45.77-0.02
Structural assessment40.84+0.01
Access to capital 42.540.00
Credit ratings 30.58+0.02
Debt indicators 46.670.00

Country movers
SharingLess riskSharingMore risk
Moldova33.07+0.77
Guyana35.09+0.74
Luxembourg85.45+0.74
Montenegro36.45+0.63
Burundi13.64+0.61
Ethiopia33.29-3.08
Laos21.17-0.70
Tanzania35.79-0.65
Bolivia40.34-0.58
Turkey51.43-0.42

Top story Risk scoring suggests Georgia’s credit rating should be higher Jeremy Weltm Sep 19, 2018

Euromoney’s survey of risk experts shows the sovereign borrower on an improving score trend, which is already warranting a BB credit rating. Building bridges: Tbilisi is gaining in popularity as a tourist destination, bolstering the economy In March, Fitch placed its BB- rating of Georgia on review for a possible upgrade, but has so far held back from an upgrade pending more vibrant economic g

Euromoney country risk banner
 
All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.
© 2018 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC.