Euromoney Country Risk

EUROMONEY COUNTRY RISK

Read the latest analysis on sovereign, geo-political and structural risk

 
Get up to date country risk ratings in 186 countries

Member login



Lost your password?

Euromoney Country Risk

Euromoney Country Risk

World risk average Click here to see today’s score

Snapshot created on 28 Nov 2016
World risk average
Score42.76   +0.03
Economic assessment 44.55+0.05
Political assessment 45.80+0.02
Structural assessment40.49+0.11
Access to capital 38.18+0.17
Credit ratings 30.71-0.17
Debt indicators 47.070.00

Country movers
SharingLess riskSharingMore risk
Ethiopia35.42+5.64
Bahamas49.51+1.50
Cyprus58.30+1.42
Mexico61.10+1.33
St Vincent & Grenadines35.11+1.08
Italy55.98-3.12
Estonia68.38-1.50
Brazil51.20-1.05
Poland63.70-1.00
China58.15-1.00

Top story Delays to second bailout cause spike in Greek risk Jeremy Weltm Feb 23, 2017

Greece must find a way to secure more aid from its creditors, but is caught in the crossfire between the IMF defending its pleas for debt relief and European policymakers insisting on repayment. The outcome is likely to be messy given the preponderance of elections in Europe this year, and a sense of déjà vu by kicking the can further down the road. Medusa stare: Investors avert thei

Euromoney country risk banner
 
All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.
© 2017 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC.