Euromoney Country Risk

EUROMONEY COUNTRY RISK

Read the latest analysis on sovereign, geo-political and structural risk

 
Get up to date country risk ratings in 186 countries

Member login



Lost your password?

Euromoney Country Risk

Euromoney Country Risk

World risk average Click here to see today’s score

Snapshot created on 27 Feb 2017
World risk average
Score42.50   -0.26
Economic assessment 44.61+0.05
Political assessment 45.79-0.01
Structural assessment40.49+0.01
Access to capital 38.180.00
Credit ratings 30.75+0.04
Debt indicators 44.24-2.83

Country movers
SharingLess riskSharingMore risk
Macau71.22+5.00
Micronesia (Fed. States)3.70+2.70
Tunisia43.62+2.56
Jamaica36.00+2.33
Dem. Rep. Of the Congo29.31+2.21
Venezuela19.22-5.31
Equatorial Guinea16.09-5.15
United Arab Emirates64.27-4.02
Saudi Arabia55.74-3.44
Tonga12.03-3.06

Top story Striking back: Indonesia offers an alternative to other large EMs Jeremy Weltm Mar 23, 2017

The borrower’s gradually improving risk profile could see it overtake Brazil and Turkey before too long. Split-decision: Indonesia is an investment-grade winner by two to one, with the S&P judge failing to agree with Fitch and Moody’s It seems a long time since the taper tantrum led to Indonesia being classified as one of the fragile five emerging markets (EMs) – alongside Brazil, India, T

Euromoney country risk banner
 
All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.
© 2017 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC.